I’ve been enjoying ever other wordpress blogger doing these and felt like I’d throw my two cents in. At time of writing, my top 15 albums are:
15.
14.
13.
12.
11.
10.
09.
08.
07.
06.
05.
04.
03.
02.
01.
***************************************************************************************
For everyone else taking part in the event, check out these links:
JAMES MIKE DEKE GEOFF SARCA DANICA NEIL66
1537 UNCLE MEAT AHOLEINTHEHEAD RESURRECTIONSONGS
POPCULTUREFORAYS BOPPINSBLOG TANGLEDUPINMUSIC
80sMETALMAN KINGCRIMSONPROG ANOTHERBADCONVERSATION
IRONTOMSHARPE THEAUDIBLESTEW NICKGREENSREVIEWS
**********************************************************************************************
Nice list Jimmy, a few here I don’t really know. But a few here I love!!
You and Uncle Meat both have Mindcrime on your lists. I think that’s the only Queensryche?
Will add yours to the directory when I get home. Rock on!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was torn between it, The Warning, and the new S/T.
To be honest, its hard not to just load the list up with lots of Queensryche… the only 3 albums I don’t love are Q2K, American Soldier and Dedicated to Chaos; I even love Tribe and OM2 even though most people think they’re cack.
LikeLike
I should revisit OMII. Haven’t played it in ages. But the new ST was great and I expect Condition Human to top it.
LikeLike
I liked OM2! And I really liked American Soldier too.
LikeLike
Cool list Jimmy… I think this is my favourite! 😉 Love your top pick and there’s lots of awesome Prog here.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Cheers to Up The Bracket – it &/or the self-titled almost made my list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ragers! Both!
I’m not sure on the new one yet … have you heard it? I hated it on first listen but its growing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t realize it was out yet! Will have to report back once I have a few spins
LikeLike
None the same as my list, but love the Clutch, Jethro Tull, Genesis. I have heard of many of the newer bands on your list but don’t own any. This may lead me to delve into them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you’re canadian check out the newfoundlanders Protest The Hero, especially the lyrics to their song Mist
LikeLike
I have heard of them, and been at a festival where they were performing, but I chose to go to another stage instead. Next time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey there, please forgive my ignorance, but with no accompanying text, what are #15 and #12 in your list?
LikeLiked by 1 person
OK, I zoomed in enough to get Gallows – Grey Britain, but I still don’t know #15 from the artwork. Can you advise?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Chimaira – The Infection. (2009).
LikeLike
Fantastic, thanks! I didn’t recognize it by album art alone! Cheers!
LikeLike
Great list. Especially interested in the Corrosion of Conformity choice, not necessarily one I’d think of as their best (Blind comes to mind first for me) but this inclusion makes me think I should grant it some additional listening time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, its a tough call, C.O.C have so many great records
LikeLike